pt-BR en-US

Team

Meet the Team

 

Board of Directors

Jaílson Bittencourt (President) – Secretary of R&D Policies, Ministério de Ciência, Tecnologia, Inovação e Comunicações
Andrea Portela Nunes (Secretary) – Coordinator for Biomes, Ministério de Ciência, Tecnologia, Inovação e Comunicações
Luiz Renato de França – Director, Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia
Andrea Waichman – Technical Scientific Director, Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Amazonas

 

External Advisory Board

Under implementation

 

Scientific Steering Committee

David M. Lapola (President) – Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil
Carlos Alberto Quesada (Vice-president) – Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia, Brazil
Alessandro Carioca de Araújo - Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária, Brazil
Anja Rammig – Technical University of Munich, Germany
Bart Kruijt – Alterra Wageningen University, Netherlands
Bruno Takeshi Portela – Fundação Amazônica de Defesa da Biosfera, Brazil
Henrique Nascimento - Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia, Brazil
Iain Hartley – University of Exeter, UK
Jean Ometto – Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais, Brazil
José Marengo – Academia Brasileira de Ciências / CEMADEN, Brazil
Keith Lewin – Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA
Richard Norby – Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Sabrina Garcia – Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia, Brazil
Tomas Domingues – Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil

 

Executive Manager

Carlos Alberto Quesada – Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia, Brazil

 

Operations Manager

Bruno Takeshi Portela – Fundação Amazônica de Defesa da Biosfera, Brazil
Luciano Castilho (Field Technician) - Fundação Amazônica de Defesa da Biosfera, Brazil

 

Administrative Coordination

Ironilda Mendonça - Fundação Amazônica de Defesa da Biosfera, Brazil
Claudionor Neto - Fundação Amazônica de Defesa da Biosfera, Brazil
Ana Paula Rocha - Fundação Amazônica de Defesa da Biosfera, Brazil

 

Task 1 – Aboveground Ecological Processes


Tasks leaders

Tomas Domingues – Universidade de São Paulo, Brazi
Jean Ometto – Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais, Brazil
Patrick Meir – Australian National University, Australia


Post-docs

Sabrina Garcia - Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia, Brazil
Adriana Grandis - Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia, Brazil


Other researchers

Bruce Nelson – Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia, Brazil
Emilio Bruna – University of Florida, USA
Evan de Lucia – University of Illinois, USA
Florian Hofhansl – University of Vienna, Austria
Henrique Nascimento – Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia, Brazil
Marciel José Ferreira – Universiadade Federal do Amazonias, Brazil
Marcos Buckeridge – Universiade de São Paulo, Brazil
Mathias Disney – University College London, UK
Niro Higuchi – Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia, Brazil
Patricia Morelatto – Universidade Estadual Paulista, Brazil
Rafael Oliveira – Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil

 

Task 2 – Belowground Ecological Processes


Task leaders

Carlos Alberto Quesada - Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia, Brazil
Iain Hartley – University of Exeter, UK


Post-docs

Erick Oblitas - Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas da Amazônia, Brazil


Other researchers

Lucia Fuchslueger – University of Vienna, Austria
Marcel Hoosbek – Wageningen University, Netherlands
Oscar Valverde – Florida International University
Richard Norby – Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Susan Trumbore – Max Planck Institute for Biogeochemistry, Germany

 

Task 3 – Ecosystem Modeling


Task leaders

David M. Lapola – Universidade Estadual de Campinas, Brazil
Anja Rammig – Technical University of Munich, Brazil
Bart Kruijt – Alterra Wageningen University, Netherlands


Post-doc

Katrin Fleischer – Technical University of Munich


Other researchers

Anna Harper – University of Exeter, UK
Anthony Walker – Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA
Celso Von Randow – Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais, Brazil
Daniel Goll – Institut Pierre Simon Laplace, France
Gilvan Sampaio – Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais, Brazil
Jennifer Holm – Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA
Jose Marengo – Centro Nacional de Monitoramento e Alertas de Desastres Naturais, Brazil
Martin De Kauwe – Western Sydney University, Australia
Soenke Zaehle – Max Planck Institute for Biogechemistry, Germany
Vanessa Haverd – Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization, Australia
Ying-Ping Wang – Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization, Australia

 

Task 4 – Socio-political-economic impacts


Task leader

Patricia Pinho – University of Edinburgh, UK


Other researchers

Adriano Premebida – Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
Jean Ometto – Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais, Brazil
Irving Foster Brown – Universidade Federal do Acre, Brazil
Bernardo Strassburg – International Institute for Sustainability, Brazil

 

Task 5 – Meteorology and Engineering


Task leaders

Alessandro Carioca de Araújo – Empresa Brasileira de Pesquisa Agropecuária, Brazil
Keith Lewin – Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA

 

Integration and Synthesis

Richard Norby – Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA

 

Outreach

Daniel Grossman (Journalist) - Dan Grossman Media
Marcus Maeder (Artist) – Zurich University of the Arts